Administration
 

Administration

Church Board of Education and Board of Trustees

President Russell M. Nelson
Chairman
President Dallin H. Oaks
First Vice Chairman
President Henry B. Eyring
Second Vice Chairman
Elder Jeffrey R. Holland
Board Member
Elder David A. Bednar
Board Member
Elder Quentin L. Cook
Board Member
Elder Dale G. Renlund
Board Member
Elder Robert C. Gay
Board Member
Elder Michael T. Ringwood
Board Member
Bishop Gérald Caussé
Board Member
Sister Jean B. Bingham
Board Member
Sister Bonnie H. Cordon
Board Member
Brother Stephen W. Owen
Board Member
R. Kelly Haws
Secretary

Office of the Commissioner of Church Education

Elder Paul V. Johnson
Commissioner
R. Kelly Haws
Assistant to the Commissioner

Office of the President of Brigham Young University

Kevin J. Worthen
President
Rosemary Thackeray
Assistant to the President
- Planning and Assessment
Steven M. Sandberg
Assistant to the President
- General Counsel
Christian Fox
Deputy General Counsel
Carri P. Jenkins
Assistant to the President
- University Communications
Vernon L. Heperi
Assistant to the President
- Student Success and Inclusion

Administrative Officers

Shane Reese
Academic Vice President
Brad Lee Neiger
Associate Academic Vice President
- Faculty Relations
Laura C. Bridgewater
Associate Academic Vice President
- Faculty Development
Larry L. Howell
Associate Academic Vice President
- Research and Graduate Studies
John R. Rosenberg
Associate Academic Vice President
- Undergraduate Studies
Sandra Rogers
International Vice President
Jeffrey F. Ringer
Associate International Vice President
Tracy Flinders
Vice President of Information Technology
Nate Hatch
Assistant VP Technology
Steven J. Hafen
Vice President of Administration and Finance
David Tueller
Assistant Administrative Vice President
- Human Resource Services
Carr Krueger
Assistant Administrative Vice President
- Auxiliary & Program CS
Ole M. Smith
Assistant Administrative Vice President
- Physical Facilities
Mark Clegg
Director, BYU Store
David Paul
University Treasurer
Julie L. Franklin
Student Life Vice President
Sarah Westerberg
Associate Student Life Vice President
- Dean of Students
Keith P. Vorkink
Advancement Vice President

Academic Units (Colleges)

Business
Business
Bonnie Brinton Anderson, Associate Dean
Business
John Byron Bingham, Associate Dean
Continuing Education
Continuing Education
Darin R Oviatt, Associate Dean
Continuing Education
John E Taylor, Associate Dean
Continuing Education
Steven W Taggart, Associate Dean
Education
Education
Lynnette Bloom Erickson, Associate Dean
Education
Tina Marie Taylor, Associate Dean
Engineering
Engineering
Timothy Wayne McLain, Associate Dean
Engineering
Wade V Wilding, Associate Dean
Engineering
Jim L Trent, Assistant Dean
Engineering
Matthew Roger Bean, Assistant Dean
Family Home and Social Sciences
Family Home and Social Sciences
Laura Padilla Walker, Associate Dean
Family Home and Social Sciences
Samuel M Otterstrom, Associate Dean
Family Home and Social Sciences
Joseph A Olsen, Assistant Dean
Family Home and Social Sciences
Scott Dunaway, Assistant Dean
Fine Arts and Communications
Fine Arts and Communications
Amy Petersen Jensen, Associate Dean
Fine Arts and Communications
Jeremy N Grimshaw, Associate Dean
Fine Arts and Communications
Rory Rahn Scanlon, Associate Dean
Fine Arts and Communications
Melinda Semadeni, Assistant Dean
Graduate Studies
Graduate Studies
James Crane, Assistant Dean
Humanities
Humanities
Corry L Cropper, Associate Dean
Humanities
Frank Quinn Christianson, Associate Dean
Humanities
Leslee Thorne-Murphy, Associate Dean
Humanities
Ray Thomas Clifford, Associate Dean
Humanities
Erin Rachel Jackson, Assistant Dean
Humanities
Jared D. Christensen, Assistant Dean
Humanities
Sherami Lynn Jara, Assistant Dean
International and Area Studies
Renata A Forste, Director
Law School
Law School
Angela Christine Hurt, Associate Dean
Law School
Debra Carolina Nunez, Associate Dean
Law School
Justin M Collings, Associate Dean
Law School
Bryan Hamblin, Assistant Dean
Law School
Gayla Sorenson, Assistant Dean
Law School
Lynnett Rands, Assistant Dean
Law School
Michael Ward Middleton, Assistant Dean
Law School
Rebecca Van Uitert, Assistant Dean
Law School
Stacie Stewart, Assistant Dean
Life Sciences
Life Sciences
Eric N Jellen, Associate Dean
Life Sciences
Michael D Barnes, Associate Dean
Life Sciences
Susan Fullmer, Associate Dean
Life Sciences
Russell G Nielson, Assistant Dean
Nursing
Nursing
Kathy Ann Whitenight, Assistant Dean
Nursing Program
Julie Lyn Valentine, Associate Dean
Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Bryan Stuart Morse, Associate Dean
Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Jennifer Burrows Nielson, Associate Dean
Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Steven M Johnson, Assistant Dean
Religious Education
Religious Education
Andrew Horace Hedges, Associate Dean
Religious Education
John B Haws, Associate Dean
Student Life
Sarah Westerberg, Dean of Students
Student Life
Casey C. Peterson, Associate Dean
Undergraduate Education
Undergraduate Education
Christopher P Oscarson, Associate Dean
Undergraduate Education
Spencer P Magleby, Associate Dean
Undergraduate Education
Phillip D Rash, Assistant Dean

Instructional Units (Departments)

Aerospace Studies
Ancient Scripture
Anthropology
Asian and Near Eastern Languages
BYU Conference Center
BYU Salt Lake Center
Jay Young, Director
Biology
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Church History and Doctrine
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Communication Disorders
Comparative Arts and Letters
Computer Science
Conferences and Workshops
Counseling Psychology and Special Education
Dance
David M. Kennedy Center
Renata Forste, Director
Design
Economics
Educational Leadership and Foundations
Electrical and Computer Engineering
English
Exercise Sciences
Experience Design and Management
Finance
French and Italian
Geography
Geological Sciences
German and Russian
History
Information Systems
Instructional Psychology and Technology
Linguistics
Management
Manufacturing Engineering
Marketing and Global Supply Chain
Mathematics Education
Microbiology and Molecular Biology
Military Science
Nutrition Dietetics and Food Science
Philosophy
Physics and Astronomy
Kent L Gee, Chair
Physiology and Developmental Biology
Plant and Wildlife Sciences
Political Science
Psychology
Public Health
Public Service and Ethics
School of Accountancy
School of Communications
School of Family Life
Alan J Hawkins, Director
School of Music
School of Social Work
School of Technology
Barry M Lunt, Director
Sociology
Spanish and Portuguese
Statistics
Teacher Education
Theatre and Media Arts
Youth/Family Programs
J D Hucks, Director

Academic Support Services

Admissions
Lori Gardiner, Director
Enrollment Services
Executive Directors Office
Christian J Faulconer, Executive Director
Financial Aid
Stephen E Hill, Director
Institutional Assessment and Analysis
Danny R Olsen, Director
Instructional Applications Services
Monte F Shelley, Director
Instructional Technology Center
Paul Hardin, Director
OIT Support Services
Office of Research and Creative Activities
Gene Larson, Director
Registrar
Barry Allred, Director

Professional Institutes and Programs

English Language Center
Master of Business Administration
Grant R McQueen, Director

Academic Areas

Center for Language Studies
Evening Classes
Jerusalem Center for Near Eastern Studies
James R Kearl, Director

Advisement Centers

Business
Stan Wilson, Director
Education
Engineering
Fine Arts and Communications
Humanities
International and Area Studies
Life Sciences
Nursing
Cara Wiley, Director
Physical and Mathematical Sciences
University Advisement Center

Research Centers and Institutes

Ballard Center for Economic Social Impact
Center for Service and Learning
Chris Crippen, Director
Center for Statistical Research
Center for Teaching and Learning
Janet L Losser, Director
Charles Redd Center for Western Studies
Jay Buckley, Director
Comprehensive Clinic
Dean Barley, Director
Family Studies Center
Spencer L James, Director
Human Performance Research Center
Kay and Yvonne Whitmore Global Management Center
R Bruce Money, Director
Life Sciences
Rick Jellen, Associate Director
Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum
Duke Sanford Rogers, Assistant Director
Museum of Art
Museum of Paleontology
Museum of Peoples and Cultures
Paul R Stavast, Director
Neal A. Maxwell Institute for Religious Scholarship
Office for the Study of Christian Values in Literature
Daniel K Muhlestein, Associate Director
Religious Studies Center
Scott C Esplin, Director
Wheatley Institution
Paul S Edwards, Director

Other Areas of Service

Academic Internship Office
Adrienne M. Chamberlain, Program Coordinator
Academic Support
Scott D Hosford, Director
Alumni and External Relations
Steven J Hafen, Managing Director
BYU Broadcasting
Michael Dunn, Director
BYU Store
Mark Clegg, Director
Benefits
Douglas J Lee, Director
Computer-Aided Engineering, Design, and Manufacturing Center
J Brent Smith, Manager
Counseling and Career Center
Dining Services
Dean A Wright, Director
Employee Relations
Employment Services (Staff and Administrative)
Faculty Relations
Honor Code Office
Kevin Utt, Director
Intercollegiate Athletics
Thomas A Holmoe, Director
International Student Services
Samuel D Brown, Director
Multicultural Student Services
Moises Aguirre, Director
Office of Experiential Learning
Dave Waddell, Manager
Payroll
Publications and Graphics
Residence Life
Paul A. Barton, Director
Student Health Services
Rulon J Barlow, Director
University Accessibility Center
University Police
Chris Autry, Director
Women's Services and Resources